Followers

LaLaLa GrEEtiNG..

Friday, January 08, 2010

my favourite songs more...

The Day You Went Away lyrics
[VERSE 1]
Well I wonder could it be
When I was dreaming 'bout you baby
You were dreaming of me
Call me crazy, call me blind
To still be suffering is stupid after all of this time

[PRE-CHORUS 1]
Did I lose my love to someone better
And does she love you like I do
I do, you know I really really do

[CHORUS]
Well hey
So much I need to say
Been lonely since the day
The day you went away
So sad but true
For me there's only you
Been crying since the day
The day you went away

[VERSE 2]
I remember date and time
September twenty second
Sunday twenty five after nine
In the doorway with your case
No longer shouting at each other
There were tears on our faces

[PRE-CHORUS 2]
And we were letting go of something special
Something we'll never have again
I know, I guess I really really know

[CHORUS]
The day you went away
The day you went away

[PRE-CHORUS 1]
[CHORUS]

[PRE-CHORUS 1]
Did I lose my love to someone better
And does she love you like I do
I do, you know I really really do

[CHORUS]
Well hey
So much I need to say
Been lonely since the day
The day you went away
So sad but true
For me there's only you
Been crying since the day
The day you went away

[BRIDGE]
Why do we never know what we've got 'til it's gone
How could I carry on
The day you went away
Cause I've been missing you so much I have to say
Been crying since the day
The day you went away

The day you went away
The day you went away


Barbie girl

- Hi, Barbie!
- Hi, Ken!
- You wanna go for a ride?
- Sure, Ken!
- Jump in!

Chorus :
I'm a Barbie girl in a Barbie world
Life in plastic, it's fantastic
You can brush my hair, undress me everywhere
Imagination, life is your creation

Come on Barbie, let's go party!

[Chorus]

I'm a blond bimbo girl in a fantasy world
Dress me up, make it tight, I'm your dollie
You're my doll, rock'n'roll, feel the glamouring ring
Kiss me here, touch me there, hanky panky

You can touch, you can play
If you say: "I'm always yours", ooh wow

[Chorus]

Bridge :
Come on Barbie, let's go party!
Ah ah ah yeah
Come on Barbie, let's go party!
Ooh wow, ooh wow
Come on Barbie, let's go party!
Ah ah ah yeah
Come on Barbie, let's go party!
Ooh wow, ooh wow

Make me walk, make me talk, do whatever you please
I can act like a star, I can beg on my knees
Come jump in, be my friend, let us do it again
Hit the town, fool around, let's go party

You can touch, you can play
If you say: "I'm always yours"
You can touch, you can play
If you say: "I'm always yours"

[Bridge]

[Chorus] x 2

[Bridge]

- Oh, I'm having so much fun!
- Well Barbie, we're just gettin' started
- Oh, I love you Ken!




Don't Let Me Fall - Lenka

Underneath the moon
underneath the stars
here's a little heart for you
Up above the world
Up above it all
Here's a hand to hold on to
But if I should break
if I should fall away
What am I to do
I need someone to take
A little of the weight
Or I'll fall through...
You're just the one that I've been waiting for
I'll give you all that I have to give and more
But don't let me fall...
Take a little time
Walk a little line
get the balance right on
Give a little love
Gimme just enough
So that I can hang on tight
We will be alright
I'll be by your side
I won't let you down
But I gotta know
no matter how things go
That you will be around...
...You'll be the one that I'll love for ever more
I'll be here holding you high above it all
But don't let me fall


Welcome To The Black Parade lyrics
Songwriters: Iero, Frank; Toro, Raymond; Way, Gerard Arthur; Bryar, Bob; Way, Michael James;

When I was a young boy
My father took me into the city
To see a marching band
He said, "Son, when you grow up
Would you be the savior of the broken
The beaten and the damned??

He said, "Will you defeat them
Your demons and all the non-believers
The plans that they have made?
Because one day, I'll leave you
A phantom to lead you in the summer
To join the Black Parade"

Sometimes I get the feeling
She's watching over me
And other times I feel like I should go
And through it all, the rise and fall
The bodies in the streets
And when you're gone we want you all to know

We'll carry on, we'll carry on
And though you're dead and gone, believe me
Your memory will carry on, we'll carry on
And in my heart, I can't contain it
The anthem won't explain it

And while that sends you reeling
From decimated dreams
Your misery and hate will kill us all
So paint it black and take it back
Let's shout out loud and clear
Do you fight it to the end?

We hear the call to carry on, we'll carry on
And though you're dead and gone, believe me
Your memory will carry on, we'll carry on
And though you're broken and defeated
You're weary widow marches

On and on we carry through the fears
Disappointed faces of your peers
Take a look at me
'Cause I could not care at all

Do or die, you'll never make me
Because the world will never take my heart
Though you try, you'll never break me
We want it all, we wanna play this part

Won't explain or say I'm sorry
I'm unashamed, I'm gonna show my scar
Give a cheer for all the broken
Listen here, because it's only

I'm just a man, I'm not a hero
Just a boy who wanna sing his song
Just a man, I'm not a hero
I don't care!

We'll carry on, we'll carry on
And though you're dead and gone, believe me
Your memory will carry on, you'll carry on
And though you're broken and defeated
You're weary widow marches on

Do or die, you'll never make me
Because the world will never take my heart
Though you try, you'll never break me
We want it all, we wanna play this part
(We'll carry on)

Do or die, you'll never make me
Because the world will never take my heart
Though you try, you'll never break me
We want it all, we wanna play this part
(We'll carry on)



Ketahuan

Dari awal aku tak pernah percaya
Kata-katamu karena aku hanya melihat
Semua dari parasmu

Terlanjur kau bilang padaku
Kau tak akan pernah selingkuh
Tetapi ternyata dirimu bermain dibelakangku

Saat ku melihatmu kau sedang bermesraan
Dengan seorang yang ku kenal

Oo..Oo.. Kamu ketahuan pacaran lagi
Dengan dirinya teman baikku
Oo..Oo.. Kamu ketahuan pacaran lagi
Dengan dirinya teman baikku

Saat ku melihatmu kau sedang bermesraan
Dengan seorang yang ku kenal

Oo..Oo.. Kamu ketahuan pacaran lagi
Dengan dirinya teman baikku
Oo..Oo.. Kamu ketahuan pacaran lagi
Dengan dirinya teman baikku

Tapi tak mengapa aku tak heran
Karena dirimu cinta saatku

Oo..Oo.. Aku ketahuan pacaran lagi
Dengan dirinya teman baikmu
Oo..Oo.. Aku ketahuan pacaran lagi
Dengan dirinya teman baikmu



No comments:

Search This Blog